People

Altogether, as an independent choreographer and now as ChoreoNova’s Artistic Director, Ms. Rae has conceived, planned, directed, and produced 26 art events (performances and screenings). 

Her work has been featured by the international DUMBO Dance Festival (Brooklyn, NY) and RAW: Natural Born Artist showcases (Pittsburgh and Philadelphia), national WomenArts’ SWAN (Support Women Artists Now) Day (Pittsburgh), regional festivals Dances at a Gathering (Ambridge, PA) and Dogtown Dance Theatre’s Informal Series (Richmond, VA), and Charlottesville Visual Storytellers’ Local Filmmaker Showcase, among others. 

She is a film grantee at the international level from the Open Meadows Foundation for “Coupled: Move In with Me” (2016) and at the national level from the Puffin Foundation, Ltd. for “Coupled” (2015) and a five-time grantee from the Pennsylvania Council on the Arts (2014-2019). 

In addition, she won a RAW Pittsburgh Performing Arts award (“Anticipation,” Pittsburgh’s first nondocumentary dance film) and was the runner-up for the Zelyonka Festival Residency (Ukraine, 2014).

Dancers

Pictured throughout this site:

Nadine Azoulay

Company Member/Teaching Artist

READ FULL PROFILE

Trevor C. Miles

Company Member

READ FULL PROFILE

Image copyright Mark Simpson

Brian M. Boller

Guest Dancer

READ FULL PROFILE

Freelance Actor/Dancer

Jacquelyn Buckmaster-Wright

Project Dancer

READ FULL PROFILE

Abigail Dias

Project Dancer

READ FULL PROFILE

Not Pictured:
Emily Babin
Khaled Barghouthi
Lucas Gluekert-Blanchard
Jennifer Burstein
Kris Bowmaster
Jordan Celli
Wendie Charles
Glenna Clark
Carlos Chang
Amanda Deshano
Ryan Duncan
Christina Fleming
Kristi Gibilisco
Keith Hickey
Ventana Hofer
Tom Lever
Danielle Lyndsay
Desmond Malrey
Alyssa McIntyre
Aidyn Mills
Leila Mire
Sarai Gonzales Molina
Estefanie Morena
Julie Neveu
Kat Rodriguez
Devin Sweet
Luisa Torres
Michael T. Villella

Raymond Ejiofor

Project Dancer

READ FULL PROFILE

Jessica Hillier (Clevenger)

Project Dancer

READ FULL PROFILE

Image copyright Candice Kaminski

Stephanie Hrabar

Project Dancer

READ FULL PROFILE

Jessica Israel

Project Dancer

READ FULL PROFILE

Corry Ethridge

Project Dancer

READ FULL PROFILE

Luna Shen

Guest Dancer

READ FULL PROFILE

Melissa L. Tyler

Guest Dancer

READ FULL PROFILE

Maria Uriarte

Project Dancer

READ FULL PROFILE

Kerra Alexander

Former Company Member

READ FULL PROFILE

Nicole Greenland

Founding Guest Dancer

READ FULL PROFILE

Morgan Veldhuizen

Former Company Member

READ FULL PROFILE

 

Iona Newell

Founding Company Member

READ FULL PROFILE

Other Collaborators

  • Artistic Adviser

    Monica Ryan

    Monica Ryan
  • Edward ("Ed") Griffiths

    Edward ("Ed") Griffiths
  • Lighting Designer

    Yaz Anthony

    Yaz Anthony
  • Set Designer

    Lisa Ramsey

    Lisa Ramsey
  • Set Construction

    Jay Lang

    Jay Lang
  • Costume/Harness Designer

    Elisabeth Zillinger

    Elisabeth Zillinger
  • Tether Designer

    Danielle Hendricks

    Danielle Hendricks
  • Costume Stylist

    Amber Palfy

    Amber Palfy
  • Seamstress

    Anna Home

    Anna Home
  • Production Assistant/Light Board Operator

    Elizabeth ("Liz") Fisher

    Elizabeth ("Liz") Fisher
  • Production Assistant

    David ("Dave) Matthews

    David ("Dave) Matthews
  • Production Assistant

    Benjamin ("Benny") Oyzon

    Benjamin ("Benny") Oyzon
  • Production Assistant

    Henry Tjernlund

    Henry Tjernlund
  • Director of Photography/Steadicam

    William ("Bill") McClelland

    William ("Bill") McClelland
  • Director of Photography/Steadicam

    Sheila Smith

    Sheila Smith
  • Co-Director of Photography

    Phillip ("Phil") Atkins

    Phillip ("Phil") Atkins
  • Director of Photography

    Edward DeArmitt

    Edward DeArmitt
  • Co-Director of Photography

    Christian ("Chris") Lockerman

    Christian ("Chris") Lockerman
  • Assistant Cameraperson/Focus Puller

    Jordan Pellegrini

    Jordan Pellegrini
  • Assistant Cameraperson/Focus Puller

    Alex Purifoy

    Alex Purifoy
  • Composer/Audio Engineer

    Adam Shield

    Adam Shield
  • Composer

    Dillon Henry

    Dillon Henry
  • Audio Engineer

    Andrii Markiv

    Andrii Markiv
  • Video Editor/Colorist

    David D'Augustino

    David D'Augustino
  • Video Editor

    Sarp Karaer

    Sarp Karaer
  • Video Editor

    Karl Nykwest

    Karl Nykwest
  • Video Editor

    Srdjan Ristic

    Srdjan Ristic
  • Video Editor

    Donald ("Don") R. Sigmund

    Donald ("Don") R. Sigmund
  • Colorist

    Patrick ("Pat) Taylor

    Patrick ("Pat) Taylor
  • Video Effects Artist

    Marc Hankel

    Marc Hankel
  • Video Effects Artist

    Kevin Kulesa

    Kevin Kulesa
  • Video Effects Artist

    Damjan Minovski

    Damjan Minovski
  • Ethan Gagorik

    Ethan Gagorik
  • 3D Animator/CGI Generalist

    Valentino Sass

    Valentino Sass
  • 3D Animator

    Tim Carroll

    Tim Carroll
  • 3D Rigger/Modeler

    Noah Alzayer

    Noah Alzayer
  • Texture Mapper

    Zach Straley

    Zach Straley
  • 2D Character Designer

    Kaile Walker

    Kaile Walker
  • 2D Character Designer

    Sebastian ("Seb") Sanchez

    Sebastian ("Seb") Sanchez
  • 3D Modeler

    Xander Smith

    Xander Smith
  • Figma Designer

    Mohammed Rabiul Islam

    Mohammed Rabiul Islam
  • Photographer

    Luc Kordas

    Luc Kordas
  • Photographer

    Matthew ("Matt") Polk

    Matthew ("Matt") Polk
  • Photographer

    Bill Shirley

    Bill Shirley
  • Voiceover Actress

    Kendra McLaughlin

    Kendra McLaughlin
  • Storyboarder

    Shirley Park

    Shirley Park
  • Sed ut perspiciatis unde omnis iste natus error sit voluptatem, totam rem aperiam, eaque ipsa quae ab illo inventore et quasi architecto beatae vitae dicta sunt explicabo.

Our Board of Directors

Davida Rae

President of the Board, CEO

Rona Syetta

CFO

Kenneth Nickel

Member

Nicolas Petrov

Member

Staff

Chuck Tyler

SMM

Matthew Brueggeman

IT